The Nominees for the 2017 Traeger List

Note: Ben McCready, Brian Southey, Carly Lorentz, Rebecca Woodbury and Sarah Hazel were nominated but have been removed because they are part of ELGL leadership.

Update: The results of the top 10 voting will be posted here throughout the week. Only ELGL members will be able to access the page.

LITERALLY! The 2nd Annual Traeger List (Updated)

Rewind: 2016 Chris Traeger List: Top 100 Local Government Influencers

This year, our award-winning members will be responsible for selecting the top ten of the Traeger List. You can vote by reviewing the list and then submitting your ten selections.



Alex Dudchock, Shelby County, AL


Brendan Babb, Anchorage, Alaska, Chief Innovation Officer


Brent Stockwell, City of Scottsdale, AZ, Assistant City Manager

Ginger Spencer, City of Phoenix, AZ, Public Works Director

Jonathan Rothschild, City of Tucson, AZ, Mayor

Mark Hartman, City of Phoeniz, AZ, Chief Sustainability Officer

Nicole Lance, City of Surprise, Arizona, Assistant City Manager


Bruce Moore, City of Little Rock, AR, City Manager

Jeff Dingman, City of Fort Smith, Deputy City Manager


Andrew Hening, City of San Rafael, CA

Chris Hsiung, City of Mountain View, CA, Police

David Lim, City of San Mateo, CA, Mayor

Jay Nath, City of San Francisco, CA, Chief Innovation Officer

Jonathan Reichental, City of Palo Alto, CA, Chief Information Officer

Julie Rusk, City of Santa Monica, CA, Wellbeing Project

Kelly McAdoo, City of Hayward, California, City Manager

Libby Bretthauer, City of Manhattan Beach, California, Financial Analyst

Mai-Ling Garcia, City of Oakland, CA, Online Engagement Manager

Matt Bronson, City of Grover Beach, CA, City Manager

Pam Antil, City of Santa Barbara, CA, Assistant City Manager

Rick Cole, City of Santa Monica, CA, City Manager


Allison Scheck, City of Lakewood, CO, Community Relations Manager

Brandi Rank, Adams County, CO, Business Solutions Manager

Darin Atteberry, City of Fort Collins, Colorado, City Manager

Darrin Tangeman, Pueblo West, District Manager

David LaFrance, American Water Works Association, Executive Director

Ginny Sawyer, City of Fort Collins, Colorado, Project Manager

Greg Guibert, City of Boulder, Colorado, Chief Resilience Officer

Heather Geyer, City of Wheat Ridge, Colorado, Administrative Services Director

Laura Savage, Pueblo West, Community Relations Specialist

Michael Karlik, City Council Chronicles

Ryan Hegreness, City of Westminster, Colorado, Operations Manager


Jeff Bridges, Town of Wethersfield, CT, Town Manager

Sharron Howe, Town of Bloomfield, CT, Assistant to the Town Manager


Eric Norenberg, City of Milford, DE, City Manager

Eugene Dvornick, Jr., Town of Georgetown, DE, Town Manager

District of Columbia

Carolyn Zelikow, Hometown Summit, Creator

George Hawkins, DC Water, CEO

John Lisle, DC Water, Chief of External Affairs


Ann Colls, Village of Key Biscayne, FL, Parks and Recreation

Buddy Dyer, City of Orlando, FL, Mayor

Chris Hamilton, City of Key West, FL, Bike & Pedestrian Coordinator

Dan Biles, Pasco County, FL, County Administrator

Lee Feldman, City of Fort Lauderdale, FL, City Manager

Ryan Holloway, Miami-Dade County, FL, Visual Communications

Chanelle Pough, Bal Harbour Village, FL, Management Services Administrator


Chris Floore, Macon-Bibb County, GA, Assistant to the County Manager

Greg Clay, City of Atlanta, GA, Council Candidate

Keith Moffet, Butts County, GA, County Manager

Lamar Norton, Georgia Municipal Association, Executive Director

Peggy Merriss, City of Decatur, GA, City Manager

Terica Black Bashir, City of Atlanta, GA, Mayor’s Office of Innovation & Performance


Kirk Caldwell, City & County of Honolulu, HI, Mayor


Sam Taylor, City of Coeur d’Alene, ID, Deputy City Administrator


Chris Morrill, GFOA, Executive Director/CEO

Phil Kiraly, Village of Glencoe, IL, Village Manager

Randy Recklaus, Village of Arlington Heights, IL, Village Manager

Toni Preckwinkle, Cook County, IL, Board President


Blair Milo, City of LaPorter, IN, Mayor

Grant Kleinhenz, Town of Brownsburg, IN, Town Manager

Pete Buttigieg, City of South Bend, IN, Mayor


Ashley Monroe, City of Iowa City, IA, Assistant City Manager

Jeffrey Pomeranz, City of Cedar Rapids, IA, City Manager

Laura Graham, City of Des Moines, IA, Assistant to the City Manager

Scott Peterson, City of Lake View, IA, City Administrator/Clerk


Alan Howze, City of Kansas City, KS, Chief Knowledge Officer

Craig Weinaug, Douglas County, KS, County Manager

Jason Gage, City of Salina, KS, City Manager

Michael Wilkes, City of Olathe, KS, City Manager

Phil Smith-Hanes, Ellis County, KS, County Manager


Daro Mott, City of Louisville, KY, Chief of Performance Improvement

Grace Simrall, City of Louisville, KY, Chief of Civic Innovation and Technology

Tim Williams, City of Crestview Hills, KY, City Administrator


Mitch Landrieu, City of New Orleans, LA, Mayor


Peter Crichton, City of Auburn, ME, City Manager


Andrew Kleine, City of Baltimore, MD, Budget Director

Laura Allen, Town of Berlin, MD, Town Administrator

Nick Smith, City of Gaithersburg, MD, Digital & Social Media Specialist

Scott Hancock, Maryland Municipal League, Executive Director


Bob Halpin, Town of Framingham, MA, Town Manager

Leon Gaumond, Town of Sturbridge, MA, Town Manager

Michelle Wu, City of Boston, MA, Council President

Nigel Jacob, City of Boston, MA, Co-Founder of New Urban Mechanics

Tony Mazzucco, Town of Adams, MA, Town Manager


Daniel Bourdeau, City of Westland, MI, Chief Information Officer

Elizabeth Vogel, Clinton Township, MI, Deputy Supervisor

Roslynn Bliss, City of Grand Rapids, MI, Mayor

Victor Cardenas, City of Novi, MI, Assistant City Manager


Chad Adams, City of Albert Lea, MN, City Manager

Jamie Verbrugge, City of Bloomington, MN, City Manager

Jerry Gabrielatos, City of Albert Lea, MN, Assistant City Manager

Rebecca Olson, City of Roseville, MN, Assistant City Manager


Tony Yarber, City of Jackson, MS, Former Mayor


Craig Owens, City of Clayton, MO, City Manager

Eric Roche, City of Kansas City, MO, Chief Data Officer

Kate Garman, City of Kansas City, MO, Innovation Analyst

Rick Usher, City of Kansas City, MO, Assistant City Manager

Rodney Bollinger, City of Jackson, MO, Public Works Director

Sly James, City of Kansas City, MO, Mayor


Tim Burton, Montana League of Cities and Towns, Executive Director


Joseph Mangiamelli, City of Bellevue, NE, City Administrator


Jennifer Davies, City of Las Vegas, NV, Public Information Officer

Lisa Morris Hibbler, City of Las Vegas, NV, Department of Youth Development and Social Innovation

New Hampshire

Elizabeth Fox, City of Keene, NH, Assistant City Manager/HR Director

Walter Johnson, Town of Moultonborough, NH, Town Administrator

New Jersey

Alan Zalkind, New Jersey Municipal Management Association, Executive Director

Brian Platt, City of Jersey City, NJ, Office of Innovation Director

Donna Vieiro, Township of Holmdel, NJ, Township Administrator

New Mexico

Greg Martin, City of Los Lunas, NM, City Manager

New York

Giovania Tiarachristie, New York City, NY Department of Housing Preservation & Development, Neighborhood Planner

Howard Zemsky, Empire State Development, CEO

John McCaffrey, Westchester County, NY, CIO

Matt Horn, City of Geneva, NY, City Manager

Mitchell Silver, New York City, Park & Recreation

Oswaldo Mestre Jr., City of Buffalo, NY, Director of the Division of Citizen Services

Sam Edelstein, City of Syracuse, NY, Chief Data Officer

North Carolina

Dena Diorio, Mecklenburg, NC, County Manager

Eleanor Hawthorne, City of Raleigh, NC, Social Media Director

Eric Peterson, Town of Hillsborough, NC, Town Manager

Jen Della Valle, Town of Hillsborough, NC, Assistant to the Town Manager

Jodi Miller, Durham County, NC, General Manager for Safe Community

Josh Edwards, City of Durham, NC, Strategic Initiative Manager

Susan Brown, Town of Chapel Hill, NC, Library Director

North Dakota

Pete Haga, City of Grand Forks, ND, Community/Government Relations Officer


Brian Zimmerman, Cleveland, OH, Metroparks

Dan Ralley, City of Upper Arlington, OH, Assistant City Manager

James Hardy, City of Akron, OH, Mayor’s Office

Joshua Smith, City of Hamilton OH, City Manager

Leann Castillo, National Trail Parks and Recreation District

Leigh Tami, City of Cincinnati, OH, Chief Performance Officer

Lynn Tetley, City of Wyoming, OH

Nan Whaley, City of Dayton, OH, Mayor

Tanisha Briley, Cleveland Heights, OH, City Manager

Tom Carroll, Village of Silverton, OH, Village Manager

Wade Walcutt, City of Cincinnati, OH, Parks Director


Larry Stevens, City of Edmond, City Administrative Officer

Paula Dennison, City of Stillwater, OK, Development Services Director


Don Horton, Bend Metro Parks & Recreation District, OR

Elissa Preston, City of West Linn, OR, Human Resources Director

Leah Treat, City of Portland, OR, Director of the Bureau of Transportation

Mary Steckel, City of Corvallis, OR, Public Works Director

Randy Ealy, City of Beaverton, OR, Chief Administrative Officer

Sarah Medary, City of Eugene, OR, Assistant City Manager

Timothy Gross, City of Newport, OR, Public Works Director

Tony Konkol, City of Oregon City, OR, City Manager


Amrinder Singh, Borough of Steelton, PA, Director of Code Enforcement and Building Code Official

Paul Leonard, Township Manager, Upper Dublin, PA

Rita Reynolds, County Commissioners Association of Pennsylvania, CIO

Tom Fountaine, Borough of State College, PA, Borough Manager

Rhode Island

Derrik Kennedy, Town of Westerly, RI, Town Manager

Mark Stankiewicz, Town of Charlestown, RI, Town Manager

South Carolina

Ashley Jacobs, Aiken County, SC, Deputy County Administrator

Katherine Hendricks, Town of Mount Pleasant, SC, ‎Assistant Town Administrator

Kendra Stewart, College of Charleston, Center for Livable Communities

Melissa Maddox-Evans, Charleston, SC, Housing Authority

Natalie Ziegler, City of Hartsville, SC, City Manager

Tom O’Rourke, Professor of Practice at Clemson University – ‎NRPA Directors School

South Dakota

Yvonne Taylor, South Dakota Municipal League, Executive Director


Andy Berke, City of Chattanooga, TN, Mayor

Bill Hammon, City of Alcoa, TN, Assistant City Manager

Chris Weidel, Metro Nashville/Davidson County, New Media Manager

Doris Hensley, Town of Erwin, TN, Mayor

Jeff Fleming, City of Kingsport, TN, City Manager

Katie Baker, Washington County, TN, County Commissioner

Madeline Rogero, City of Knoxville, TN, Mayor

Mark Watson, City of Oakridge, TN, City Manager


AJ Fawver, City of Amarillo, TX, Planning Director

Aly Van Dyke, City of Austin, TX, Marketing Consultant

Clay Pearson, City of Pearland, TX, City Manager

David Brown, City of Dallas, TX, Retired Police Chief

Jim Proce, City of Rowlett, TX, Assistant City Manager

Shannah Hayley, City of Plano, TX, Director of Marketing and Community Engagement

Will Hampton, City of Round Rock, TX, Communications Director


John Curtis, City of Provo, UT, Mayor


Miro Weinberger, City of Burlington, VT, Mayor


Bonnie Svrcek, City of Lynchburg, VA, City Manager

David Maloney, Hanover County, VA, Planning Director

Emily Gibson, Montgomery County, VA, Planning Director

Levar Stoney, City of Richmond, VA, Mayor

Marvin Collins, City of Williamsburg, VA, City Manager

Timothy Martin, City of Roanoke, VA, Head of Office of Citizen Engagement


Eric Holmes, City of Vancouver, WA, City Manager

Joel Walinski, City Manager, Leavenworth, WA

Julie Underwood, City of Mercer Island, WA, City Manager

Kathy Nyland, City of Seattle, WA, Director, Department of Neighborhoods

Micah Phillips, City of Bellevue, WA, Management Fellow

N. Zach Ratkai, City of Richland, WA, Economic Development Manager

West Virginia

Becky Ceperley, City of Charleston, WV, City Councilor


Ashley Reichert, Washington County, WI, County Clerk

Chad Doran, City of Appleton, WI, Communications Coordinator

Gail Sumi, League of Wisconsin Municipalities, Member Engagement & Communications Director

James Fenlon, Village of Chute Village, WI, Village Administrator

Jamie Ludovic, Washington County, WI, Central Services Director

Jim Healy, Village of Richfield, WI, Village Administrator

Josh Dukelow, Host of Fresh Take WHBY

Josh Schoemann, Washington County, WI, County Administrator

Kara Homan, Outagamie County, WI, Planning Director

Kevin Lahner, City of Waukesha, WI, City Administrator

Lori Luther, City of Beloit, WI, City Manager

Marty Schulteis, Washington County, WI, Sheriff’s Office

Mitch Foster, Winneconne, WI, Village Administrator

Roy Atkinson, City of Altoona, WI, Management Analyst

Scot Simpson, City of River Falls, WI, City Administrator


Rick Kaysen, Wyoming Association of Municipalities, Executive Director

Supplemental Reading

Journal News: Traeger Awards Featured in Journal News

City Council Chronicles: The Chronicles gets an award nomination!

Town of Hillsborough, NC: Town Manager Recognized for Local Government Influence

City of Jackson, MS: ELGL Lists Mayor Tony T. Yarber Among Top 100 Influencers

Washington County Insider: Schoemann listed as Top 100 Local Govt. Influencer

Chapelboro: Hillsborough Town Manager Named to National Government Influencer List

WeHo Village: WeHo’s Lindsey Horvath Named to “Top 100 List” of Government Influencers